Clarissa Bidwell, Ex Rel James Bidwell v. Timothy A. Strait MD ( 2021 )
[…] entity not a party to the suit[, Erlanger,] caused or contributed to the injury or damage for
    which [the Plaintiff] is seeking recovery.” Specifically, the Plaintiff highlighted the
    portion of Dr. Strait’s answer that asserted he was employed by Erlanger and “provided
    healthcare services to [the Decedent] in the course and scope of his employment with
    Erlanger.” For these reasons, the Plaintiff averred that he was entitled to timely amend
    his complaint to add Erlanger pursuant to Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure 15.01 and
    15.03 and Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119, which allows a plaintiff to
    amend his complaint within ninety days to add “a person not a party to the suit” who a
    timely sued defendant alleges in an answer “caused or contributed to the injury or
    damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery.”
    On November 14, 2017, Dr. Colburn filed a motion for summary judgment on the
    same grounds asserted by Dr. Strait. In his affidavit in support of his motion, Dr.
    Colburn stated that he was employed by Erlanger at all relevant times. On November 20,