Clarissa Bidwell, Ex Rel James Bidwell v. Timothy A. Strait MD ( 2021 )
[…] . In other words, this Court recognized that
    allowing a defendant to shift some or all of the fault to a nonparty would
    result in a “predicament for some plaintiffs because a defendant could plead
    the fault of a nonparty after the statute of limitations had run against that
    nonparty, thus preventing the plaintiff from adding the nonparty to the
    suit.”
    Mann, 380 S.W.3d at 47 (quoting Browder v. Morris, 
    975 S.W.2d 308
    , 310 (Tenn.
    1998)).
    Shortly after our decision in McIntyre, the General Assembly enacted Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 20-1-119, which addresses the predicament that McIntyre
    hypothesized. This statute provides in pertinent part:
    (a)    In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a
    defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the
    applicable statute of limitations . . . alleges in an answer . . . to the original
    or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or
    contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery,
    and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against that person would be
    barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this
    - 15 -
    section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first
    answer . . . alleging that person’s fault, either:
    (1)     Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant
    pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued
    for that person; or
    (2)     Institute a separate action against that person by filing a
    summons and complaint.
    ....