State of Tennessee v. Terrell Lamont Reid ( 2021 )
[…] gang enhancement statute.1 See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-121
    (b) (2014). The trial court
    entered judgments on July 15, 2015 and sentenced the Petitioner as a multiple offender 2
    to concurrent seventeen-year sentences for both convictions, each to be served at thirty-
    five percent.
    1
    The sentencing range for a Range II, Class C felony is “not less than six (6) nor more than ten
    (10) years,” and the sentencing range for a Range II, Class B felony is “not less than twelve (12) nor more
    than twenty (20) years.” See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-106
    , -112 (2014).
    2
    “A defendant who is found by the court beyond a reasonable doubt to be a multiple offender
    shall receive a sentence within Range II.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106
    (c) (2018).
    -2-
    When the Petitioner was sentenced, the criminal gang enhancement statute was
    presumptively constitutional. See State v. Pickett, 
    211 S.W.3d 696
    , 700 (Tenn. 2007)
    (quoting Gallaher v. Elam, 
    104 S.W.3d 455