The State presented certified copies of four judgments of conviction for prior violent felonies committed by the Defendant, and the Defendant waived his right to present mitigating evidence. The imposition of the death penalty was not arbitrary.23 B. Aggravating Circumstance Before imposing the death penalty or life imprisonment, juries must unanimously find the existence of at least one aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i) (2018 & Supp. 2020). In this case, the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt one aggravating circumstance: “The defendant was previously convicted of one (1) or more felonies, other than the present charge, whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the person.”
Id. § 39-13-204(i)(2). Inthis context, “violence” is defined as “physical force unlawfully exercised so as to injure, damage, or abuse.” State v. Jones,
568 S.W.3d 101, 139 (Tenn. 2019) (quoting State v. Fitz,
19 S.W.3d 213, 217 (Tenn. 2000)).