Eva M. Lemeh, Trustee v. Emc Mortgage Corporation , 2002 Tenn. LEXIS 339 ( 2002 )
[…] same as such person (or person’s) free act and deed.
    As the facts indicate, it is undisputed that Mr. Crim did not appear before the notary public and did
    not acknowledge his signature on the deed of trust in the presence of the notary. Further, the
    signatures on the deed of trust clearly indicate that Mrs. Crim signed as attorney for her husband.
    Thus, the certificate of acknowledgment on the deed of trust does not fully comport with the
    statutorily prescribed form. Nevertheless, relying upon Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-26-113,
    which provides that “[t]he unintentional omission by the clerk or other officer of any words in a
    certificate of an acknowledgment . . . shall in nowise vitiate the validity of such deed, but the same
    shall be good and valid to all intents and purposes, if the substance of the authentication required by
    law is in the certificate,” EMC contends that the certificate of acknowledgment is not defective
    because it was in substantial compliance with statutory requirements. This Court rejected a similar
    argument in Marsh, stating:
    Tennessee courts have found that when an acknowledgment varies from the