State of Tennessee v. Brandon Frost ( 2017 )
[…] accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead
    the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-
    402(a)(1). Robbery is defined as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the
    person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-
    401(a). A theft of property occurs when someone, with the intent to deprive the owner of
    property, knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s
    effective consent. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103.
    Relevant to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a)(1) defines
    especially aggravated kidnapping as “false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302 . . .
    [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to
    lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” False imprisonment is
    defined as the knowing removal or confinement of another unlawfully so as to interfere
    substantially with the other’s liberty. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-302(a). The jury
    ultimately convicted the Appellant of aggravated kidnapping, which, as defined in this