State of Tennessee v. Martha Ann McClancy ( 2019 )
[…] in writing, what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the
    reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.’” 
    Bise 380 S.W.3d at 698-99
    (quoting T.C.A. § 40-35-210(e)).
    Initially, we accept the State’s concession that the defendant’s convictions
    must be merged. Although she was originally charged with first degree murder, the
    defendant was actually convicted of attempted first degree murder. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-12-106 provides that “[a] person may not be convicted of more
    than one (1) of the offenses of criminal attempt, solicitation or conspiracy for conduct
    designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same offense.” T.C.A. §
    39-12-106(a). This subsection “bars multiple convictions for more than one preparatory
    offense where each is designed to achieve the same criminal objective.” 
    Id., Advisory Comm’n
    Comments. The statute thus prohibits imposition of convictions for both