Bland,
958 S.W.2d at 659; Tuggle,
639 S.W.2d at 914. On appeal, the “State must be afforded the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom.” State v. Vasques,
221 S.W.3d 514, 521 (Tenn. 2007). Premeditated first degree murder is “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another[.]”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2015). A person acts intentionally “when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(a) (2015). Premeditation “is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d) (2015). “‘Premeditation’ means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.”
Id.Additionally, “[t]he mental state of the accused at the time the accused allegedly decided to kill must be carefully considered in order to determine whether the accused was sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.”
Id.Premeditation “may be established by proof of the circumstances surrounding the killing.” State v. Suttles,
30 S.W.3d 252, 261 (Tenn. 2000).