State of Tennessee v. Carlos Dewatherdo Ferguson, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the
    State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all
    reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. 
    Id.
    As relevant to this case, “[s]econd degree murder is . . . [a] knowing killing
    of another.” T.C.A. § 39-13-210(a)(1). Furthermore, “[a] person commits an offense who
    recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger
    of death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 39-13-103(a). “[F]or the threat of death or serious
    bodily injury to be ‘imminent,’ the person must be placed in a reasonable probability of
    danger as opposed to a mere possibility of danger.” State v. Payne, 
    7 S.W.3d 25
    , 28 (Tenn.
    1999). “Reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony.”
    T.C.A. § 39-13-103(b)(2).
    Here, the evidence, considered in the light most favorable to the State,
    established that the defendant spotted the victims’ vehicle parked at the Cedar Pantry and
    drove up next to the vehicle and fired five shots, hitting Mr.