State of Tennessee v. Tharcisse John Nkurunziza ( 2021 )
[…] State v. Carico, 
    968 S.W.2d 280
    , 287 (Tenn. 1998).
    Here, the charges against the Appellant were dismissed, and as the trial court noted, the
    State did not present any evidence to establish the criminal behavior by a preponderance
    of the evidence. Moreover, enhancement factor (6) cannot be used to enhance a sentence
    for vehicular assault because “particularly great” injury is inherent in the offense, which
    requires that the victim suffer serious bodily injury.1 State v. William Jeffery Sweet, No.
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-106(a) provides, “A person commits vehicular assault
    who, as the proximate result of the person’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401, recklessly causes
    serious bodily injury to another person by the operation of a motor vehicle.”
    -8-
    E2008-00100-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2009 WL 2167785
    , at *15 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville,
    July 21, 2009) (relying on State v. Jones, 
    883 S.W.2d 597
    ,602 (Tenn. 1994)). Thus, the
    trial court erred by applying enhancement factors (1) and (6).