State of Tennessee v. Antoine Adams ( 2021 )
[…] evidence. State v. Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court
    must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record
    as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence.
    
    Id.
    -4-
    As charged in this case, “[f]irst degree murder is . . . [a] premeditated and
    intentional killing of another” or “[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or
    attempt to perpetrate any . . . robbery.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1)(2). “Especially
    aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly
    weapon; and [w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” Id. § 39-13-403(a).
    “Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by
    violence or putting the person in fear.” Id. § 39-13-401(a).
    As used in Code section 39-13-202,
    “premeditation” is an act done after the exercise of reflection
    and judgment. “Premeditation” means that the intent to kill
    must have been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary