Frankie Joe Alfred Benton v. State of Tennessee ( 2021 )
[…] the Post-Conviction Procedures Act does not contemplate the filing of a motion to
    reconsider the final ruling of a post-conviction court, we conclude, based upon the facts of
    his case, that the interests of justice are served by waiving the timely filing of the notice of
    appeal.
    -2-
    Turning to whether the post-conviction court properly dismissed the petition as
    untimely, we note that post-conviction relief is available within one year of the date of a
    judgment’s becoming final. Id. § 40-30-102(a). The Post-Conviction Procedure Act states,
    “Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief . . . , and the
    one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition
    upon its exercise.” Id. The statute provides three exceptions:
    (b) No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the
    expiration of the limitations period unless: