State of Tennessee v. Curtis Burnside ( 2021 )
[…] basis for aggregation. We agree with the State.
    We are required here to consider the construction and application of the theft
    aggregation provision, a portion of the grading of theft statute in Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-14-105. Statutory construction presents a question of law, which we
    review de novo with no presumption of correctness accorded the rulings below. State v.
    Henderson, 
    531 S.W.3d 687
    , 692 (Tenn. 2017) (citing State v. Springer, 
    406 S.W.3d 526
    ,
    532-33 (Tenn. 2013)).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105(b) provides:
    (1) In a prosecution for theft of property, . . . the state may
    charge multiple criminal acts committed against one (1) or
    more victims as a single count if the criminal acts arise from a
    common scheme, purpose, intent or enterprise.
    (2) The monetary value of property from multiple criminal acts
    which are charged in a single count of theft of property shall
    be aggregated to establish value under this section.
    T.C.A. § 39-14-105(b). “The point of aggregating multiple individual thefts into a single
    count is to charge the defendant with a single felony offense as opposed to multiple
    misdemeanor thefts, or to raise lower grade multiple felony thefts to a single higher grade