State of Tennessee v. Curtis Burnside ( 2021 )
[…] impersonation, and one count of simple possession of cocaine. The grand jury also indicted
    the Defendant for four counts which were later dismissed: two counts of theft of property
    valued between $1,000 and $10,000; one count of theft of property valued between $500
    and $1,000; and one count of theft of property valued between $10,000 and $60,000.
    Prior to trial, the State offered a basis for aggregation of some of the Defendant’s
    thefts into one count, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105 (providing
    that “The monetary value of property from multiple criminal acts which are charged in a
    single count of theft of property shall be aggregated to establish value . . . ”), which the
    State argued was appropriate because the Defendant’s crimes were part of a common
    scheme or plan to fund the Defendant’s drug habit. The trial court responded that the
    crimes could not be consolidated simply because the Defendant had committed the same