However, this court has not yet determined the standard of review applied to a trial court’s determination that a Defendant must register as a sex offender under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-605(f). In State v. Ryan Broadrick, No. M2017-01136-CCA-R3-CD,
2018 WL 4203883, at *7 (Tenn. Crim. App. Sept. 4, 2018), a panel of this court held that the Bise abuse of discretion accompanied by a presumption of reasonableness standard applied to a trial court’s determination that a defendant should be required to register as a sex offender under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-506(d)(2)(B). Section 39-13- 506(d)(2)(B) states that: In addition to the punishment provided for a person who commits statutory rape for the first time, the trial judge may order, after taking into account the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense, including the offense for which the person was originally charged and whether the conviction was the result of a plea bargain agreement, that the person be required to register as a sexual offender pursuant to title 40, chapter 39, part 2. The court reasoned that the Bise standard applied to a trial court’s determination under the statute because our supreme court extended the standard to review of “a trial court’s sentencing decision to either grant or deny judicial diversion.” Ryan Broadrick,