State of Tennessee v. Michael Keith Clark ( 2021 )
[…] , 331 (Tenn. 1977); Farmer v. State, 
    343 S.W.2d 895
    , 897 (Tenn. 1961)). Whether the evidence underlying the defendant’s
    conviction at trial was direct or circumstantial, the same standard of review applies. State
    v. Dorantes, 
    331 S.W.3d 370
    , 379 (Tenn. 2011) (citing State v. Hanson, 
    279 S.W.3d 265
    ,
    275 (Tenn. 2009)).
    Here, the Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his
    conviction for possession of a firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission
    of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony. T.C.A. § 39-17-1324(a). “It is an offense to
    possess a firearm or antique firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of
    or attempt to commit a dangerous felony.” Id. A person acts intentionally “with respect
    to the nature of the conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is the person’s conscious
    objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” T.C.A. § 39-11-302(a).