Hooper,
29 S.W.3d 1, 9-10 (Tenn. 2000). When imposing a sentence of full confinement, the trial court should consider whether: (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct; (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant [.] T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1)(A)-(C). In addition, the sentence imposed should be (1) “no greater than that deserved for the offense committed,” and (2) “the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed.” T. C. A. § 40-35-103(2), (4). As a Range II offender, Defendant in this case was eligible for alternative sentencing, but he was not considered a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options. T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6).