State v. Gene Shelton Rucker, Jr., No. E2002-02101-CCA-R3-CD,
2004 WL 2827004, at *10 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 9, 2004). Rather, “the nature of the conduct—creating a fire or explosion—that causes the damage to the structure is consequential and central to the offense.”
Id.Thus, the knowing mens rea for arson is satisfied where “the person is aware of the nature of the conduct” or the accompanying circumstances. See
id.In addition, a different variety of arson is set forth in section 39-14-303, which provides that “[a] person commits arson who knowingly damages any personal property, land, or other property, except buildings or structures covered under § 39-14-301, by means of a fire or explosion.” (Emphasis added). Arson under this section, which expressly excludes buildings and structures, is a Class E felony.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-303(b).