Robert A. Grisham v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] As this Court recently observed relative to the
    availability of DNA testing pursuant to the Post-Conviction Procedure Act to
    representatives of a deceased Petitioner, “collateral attacks on a [petitioner]’s criminal
    judgment end[] with the death of the [petitioner].” Est. of Alley v. State, No. W2019-
    02046-CCA-R3-PC, 
    2021 WL 1828501
    , at *16 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 7, 2021), perm.
    app. denied (Tenn. Sept. 22, 2021). Further, as the State asserts, “the plain language of
    the Post-Conviction Procedure Act precludes posthumous relief.” See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102
    (a) (stating that relief is available to “a person in custody under a sentence of a
    court of this state”).
    Upon full consideration, we conclude that the holding of Al Mutory is limited to
    cases where a defendant dies while a direct appeal is pending and is not applicable to
    appeals from the denial of collateral relief. Accordingly, this appeal is dismissed.
    CONCLUSION