Courtney R. Logan v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] non-cognizable claim which has been previously determined against him in three prior
    petitions for the writ.” See T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b)(4) (2012) (requiring that a petition must
    state “[t]hat it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made,
    a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons
    be given for the failure so to do”). The State noted that the petition had not been filed in
    -2-
    the county in which the Petitioner was incarcerated. See id. § 29-21-105 (2012) (“The
    application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to
    the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such
    court or judge.”). The State noted, as well, that a challenge to a request for extradition
    must be raised before the extradition or will be considered moot. See Logan III, 
    2017 WL 2304305
    , at *1. Additionally, the State observed that the petition was procedurally