Courtney R. Logan v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] Therefore, the Petitioner concluded, his sentence was void. Third, the Petitioner alleged
    that he was being unlawfully restrained because the Tennessee Department of Correction
    had placed a detainer against him at the request of Mississippi officials. The petition
    inaccurately alleged that it was the Petitioner’s first request for habeas corpus relief.
    The State filed a motion to dismiss the petition on the basis that it “rais[ed] a moot,
    non-cognizable claim which has been previously determined against him in three prior
    petitions for the writ.” See T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b)(4) (2012) (requiring that a petition must
    state “[t]hat it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made,
    a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons
    be given for the failure so to do”). The State noted that the petition had not been filed in
    -2-
    the county in which the Petitioner was incarcerated. See id. § 29-21-105 (2012) (“The
    application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to