James R. Wilson v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] the Tennessee Constitution, the right is governed by statute. T.C.A. §§ 29-21-101, -130
    (2012). A trial court may summarily dismiss a habeas corpus petition for failing to comply
    with the statutory requirements of a habeas corpus petition. Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 260.
    The procedures governing habeas corpus petitions are codified in Tennessee Code
    Annotated sections 29-21-101 through 29-21-130. “These procedural requirements ‘are
    mandatory and must be followed scrupulously.’” Id. at 259 (quoting Archer, 851 S.W.2d
    at 165). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(b)(4) provides that a habeas corpus
    petition “shall state . . . [t]hat it is the first application for the writ, or, if a previous
    application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be
    produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure to do so.” The Petitioner failed
    to include a copy of his multiple previous filings, including a previous petition for habeas
    corpus relief. As such, his petition contained procedural defects, and the habeas corpus
    court did not err by summarily dismissing it.