State of Tennessee v. Frederick J. Robinson ( 2021 )
[…] a colorable claim for correction of an illegal sentence under Rule 36.1 is a question of law,
    to which de novo review applies.” Id. at 589 (citing Summers v. State, 
    212 S.W.3d 251
    ,
    255 (Tenn. 2007)).
    Here, Rule 36.1 does not afford the petitioner relief. The petitioner
    acknowledges that he was 18 years old at the time of the offenses in this case. His assertion
    that he should have been considered a juvenile despite his age is based on a
    misunderstanding of our juvenile statutes. He points to Code section 37-1-134(e), which
    states: “No child, either before or after reaching eighteen (18) years of age, shall be
    prosecuted for an offense previously committed unless the case has been transferred [to a
    criminal court] as provided in subsection (a).” T.C.A. § 37-1-134(e). Contrary to the
    petitioner’s assertion, this statute does not provide for juvenile status of all 18 year olds
    accused of crimes. Rather, this statute provides only that a person 18 years of age or older