Jamarces J. Watson v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] attorney and represent himself. The [P]etitioner states in this letter he was
    “railroaded” which is contrary to his claim that he failed to receive a speedy
    trial.
    The only delay in this case is the result of the Petitioner’s failure to
    cooperate with appointed counsel. The burden in a post-conviction case is
    on [the] Petitioner to demonstrate his claim by clear and convincing
    evidence. [The] Petitioner has not done so on this issue, therefore this claim
    is without merit.
    Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section
    9 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a speedy trial. See U.S.
    Const. amend VI; Tenn. Const. art. 1, § 9. The right to a speedy trial is also statutorily
    protected in Tennessee. See T.C.A. § 40-14-101 (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused
    is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person and by counsel.”). In addition, Rule
    48(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that the court may dismiss
    the indictment if there is unnecessary delay in bringing a defendant to trial. Tenn. R. Crim.
    P. 48(b).