State of Tennessee v. William Isaac Atwood ( 2022 )
[…] B.     Notice of Intent to Seek Enhanced Punishment
    The record shows the State filed a notice of intent to seek enhanced punishment on
    February 5, 2020, twenty-two days before trial, alleging the defendant had prior burglary
    and robbery convictions in Ohio with offense dates of February 6, 1992, and February 24,
    1992, respectively. The State filed an amended notice on February 24, 2020, three days
    before trial, in which it corrected the date of the prior burglary offense to be January 23,
    1992.
    -7-
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides “[i]f the district attorney
    general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career
    offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and
    defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial.” The notice must provide the nature
    of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts
    of the convictions. 
    Id.
     When a detail of the required information is omitted or incorrect,