State of Tennessee v. William Isaac Atwood ( 2022 )
[…] defendant, here, must have at least two to four prior convictions for Class D or higher
    felonies. The court determined the defendant’s prior Ohio convictions for burglary and
    robbery qualified and imposed a Range II sentence. The court enhanced the defendant’s
    sentence to fourteen years based on his prior criminal history and criminal behavior, but
    then mitigated the sentence to thirteen years given the defendant’s convictions were “few
    and far between.”
    A.     Prior Ohio Convictions
    With regard to sentencing as a multiple offender, Tennessee Code Annotated section
    40-35-106(b)(5) provides:
    Prior convictions include convictions under the laws of any other
    state, government or country that, if committed in this state, would have
    constituted an offense cognizable by the laws of this state. In the event that
    a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a named felony in
    this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court to
    determine what classification the offense is given.
    -6-
    The State’s notice of intent to seek enhanced punishment specified the burglary
    conviction as a Class D felony and robbery conviction as a Class C felony. In addressing
    the defendant’s range, the trial court looked at the defendant’s prior Ohio burglary