State of Tennessee v. Gerome J. Smith ( 2010 )
[…] statute of limitations.
    II. Analysis
    A writ of error coram nobis is available to a defendant in a criminal prosecution.
    T.C.A. § 40-26-105(a) (2006). The decision to grant or to deny a petition for the writ of error
    coram nobis on its merits rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Ricky
    Harris, 
    301 S.W.3d 141
    , 144 (Tenn. 2010) (hereinafter “Harris II”) (citing State v. Vasques,
    
    221 S.W.3d 514
    , 527-28 (Tenn. 2007)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b)
    provides, in pertinent part:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in
    failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
    matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
    the trial.
    A writ of error coram nobis is an “extraordinary procedural remedy,” filling only a
    “slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn. 1999);
    State v. Workman, 
    111 S.W.3d 10
    , 18 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2002). As previously noted by our