State of Tennessee v. Colico S. Walls ( 2001 )
[…] yield an absurd result. See State v. Legg, 
    9 S.W.3d 111
    , 116 (Tenn. 1999).
    C. Sufficiency Analysis
    The testimony of Memphis Police Officers Stevens and Byars is sufficient to establish that
    the defendant fled from the rear seat of their police cruiser, so the remaining issue is whether the rear
    seat of a police cruiser is a facility used to detain a person. We conclude that it is.
    The indictment alleges that the defendant “escape[d] from the indirect custody of the Shelby
    County jail . . . in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-605.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-605(a)
    -3-
    states “[i]t is unlawful for any person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense to escape
    from a penal institution, as defined in § 39-16-601.” Furthermore, the Tennessee Code defines
    “penal institution” as “any institution or facility used to house or detain a person: (A) [c]onvicted
    of a crime; or (B) [a]djudicated delinquent by a juvenile court; or (C) [w]ho is in direct or indirect
    custody after a lawful arrest.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(4) (emphasis added).
    Although this particular issue is one of first impression, we have previously addressed
    whether escape from a Community Corrections program constitutes an escape from a penal
    institution. In Bentley v. State, 
    938 S.W.2d 706