State of Tennessee v. Lawrence Ralph, Sr. ( 2005 )
[…] concerning the restrictions, if any, placed against the driver while operating a motor vehicle. The
    evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s finding that it is necessary to show a police
    officer both the front and the back of the driver’s license in order to comply with the display
    requirements set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-351(a).
    Defendant relies on Tennessee’s “cite and release statute” to argue that Officer Vann should
    have issued him a citation for the faulty muffler and then released him. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 40-7-118(b)(1) provides, in part, that:
    [a] peace officer who has arrested a person for the commission of a misdemeanor
    committed in such peace officer’s presence, . . . shall issue a citation to such arrested
    person to appear in court in lieu of the continued custody and the taking of the
    arrested person before a magistrate.
    -4-
    There are eight exceptions, however, to the “cite and release” statute that require an officer
    to effect a custodial arrest in lieu of issuing a citation. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-7-118(c)(1) - (8). See
    State v. Walker, 
    12 S.W.3d 460
    , 464 (Tenn. 2000). As relevant here, a citation will not be issued
    if “the person arrested cannot or will not offer satisfactory evidence of identification.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-7-118(c)(3). A driver’s failure to display his or her driver’s license to a police officer
    pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-351(a) is a failure to “offer satisfactory
    evidence of identification.” Id.