State of Tennessee v. Lawrence Ralph, Sr. ( 2005 )
[…] guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and
    circumstantial evidence. State v. Matthews, 
    805 S.W.2d 776
    , 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990).
    -5-
    A. Failure to Display
    Defendant argues that the evidence does not support his conviction for failure to display his
    driver’s license, and reiterates the arguments which he raised during the hearing on his motion to
    suppress. That is, Defendant “displayed” his driver’s license within the meaning of Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 55-50-351(a) when he held up his wallet for Officer Vann’s inspection.
    Section 55-50-351(a) provides that every driver shall have his or her license “in immediate
    possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand of any
    officer.” Violation of this statutory section is a Class C misdemeanor. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 55-50-
    351(a) and (b).
    The purpose of the display requirements is to allow a police officer conducting a traffic stop
    to verify the driver’s identification and compliance with licensing requirements.