State of Tennessee v. Crystal Miranda Kirby ( 2010 )
[…] unarmed victim, the particular cruelty of the killing, preparations before the killing for the
    purpose of concealing the crime, and calmness immediately after the killing. Id.
    On appeal, the State notes that the appellant’s conviction was based upon the theory
    of criminal responsibility. Generally, “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an
    offense, if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another
    for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that a person is criminally
    responsible for the actions of another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the
    commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person
    -13-
    solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.” This court has
    previously explained that
    [p]resence and companionship with the perpetrator of a felony
    before and after the commission of the offense are circumstances
    from which one’s participation in the crime may be inferred. No
    particular act need be shown.