State of Tennessee v. Calvin Reginald Edwards ( 2003 )
[…] as all reasonable and legitimate inferences that may be drawn from the evidence. Odom, 928 S.W.2d
    at 23. The application of the law to the facts, however, requires de novo review. State v. Daniel,
    
    12 S.W.3d 420
    , 423-24 (Tenn. 2000). Likewise, if the evidence does not involve a credibility
    assessment, the reviewing court must examine the record de novo without a presumption of
    correctness. State v. Yeargan, 
    958 S.W.2d 626
    , 629 (Tenn. 1997).
    -3-
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-9-107(a)(1) makes it "unlawful for any person to
    operate, upon a public highway, street or road, any motor vehicle registered in this state, in which
    any window . . . has been altered, treated or replaced by the affixing, application or installation of
    any material which: (A) Has a visible light transmittance of less than thirty-five percent (35%); or
    (B) . . . reduces the visible light transmittance in the windshield below seventy percent (70%)." The
    statute expressly authorizes a "police officer of this state to detain a motor vehicle being operated
    on the public roads, streets or highways of this state when such officer has a reasonable belief that