Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35- 114(1). The trial court opined that appellant’s convictions in the instant case were all probatable but concluded that appellant would not be rehabilitated if the sentence were suspended. Thus, the trial court ordered that appellant serve his four-year sentence in confinement. II. Analysis We begin with the proposition that a defendant is eligible for alternative sentencing if the sentence actually imposed is ten years or less. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(a). An especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is considered to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing in absence of evidence to -3- the contrary. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6). “A court shall consider, but is not bound by, this advisory sentencing guideline.”
Id. The trialcourt must automatically consider probation as an alternative sentence for eligible defendants, but the defendant bears “the burden of establishing suitability for probation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(b).