State of Tennessee v. Gary Lee Hunt ( 2010 )
[…] intoxicated. Terry, 392 U.S. at 1. As such, and because an officer’s subjective reason for
    making an investigatory stop is irrelevant, we conclude that Officer Okert’s stop of the
    Defendant’s vehicle was constitutionally sound despite the officer’s indication at the
    suppression hearing that, before he pulled over the Defendant, he observed nothing to
    indicate the Defendant was intoxicated.
    We conclude that the Defendant’s behavior also justified an investigatory stop based
    upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123(a). This section requires that a vehicle
    “shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved
    from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with
    safety.” T.C.A. § 55-8-123(a). In our view, the Defendant, who wove in and out of his lane
    6
    cannot be said to have driven “as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane.” The
    same can be said for his driving through the “gore” separating the interstate from the