State v. Shane Pillow ( 2010 )
[…] record. Moorehead v. State, 
    219 Tenn. 271
    , 
    409 S.W.2d 357
    , 358 (1966). Here, the
    defendant has failed to show clear abuse of discretion.
    E.
    Finally, the defendant contends that under T.C.A. § 37-1-133(b), the trial
    court erroneously allowed the assistant district attorney general to question him during
    the sentencing hearing about his prior juvenile court proceedings and that the trial court
    improperly used this evidence to enhance his sentence. The defendant’s reliance upon
    § 37-1-133(b) is misplaced. Section 37-1-133(b) states, “The disposition of a child and
    evidence adduced in a hearing in juvenile court may not be used against such child in any
    proceeding in any court other than a juvenile court, whether before or after reaching
    majority, except in dispositional proceedings after conviction of a felony for the purposes
    of a pre-sentence investigation and report.”       However, while evidence of juvenile
    convictions is not admissible during the guilt phase of a criminal case, State v. Davis, 
    741 S.W.2d 120
    , 123 (Tenn. Crim.