State v. Wm. Henry Barney ( 1997 )
[…] if not knowing or intentional.” I contend that the only sound implication of the factual
    allegations is that these acts were perpetrated without the victim’s consent and that they
    say nothing about the defendant’s mens rea.
    To begin, I remind my brethren on the Court that one of the stated
    objectives of our criminal code is to “Give fair warning of what conduct is prohibited, and
    guide the exercise of official discretion in law enforcement, by defining the act and the
    culpable mental state which together constitute an offense.” T.C.A. § 39-11-101(2) (1991
    Repl.) (emphasis added). See also T.C.A. § 39-11-301(b) (1991 Repl.) (“A culpable
    mental state is required within this title unless the definition of an offense plainly
    dispenses with a mental element.”) The act which is prohibited by the rape of a child
    statute is unlawful sexual penetration. T.C.A. § 39-13-522(a)(Supp. 1996). The culpable
    mental state which must have been possessed by the defendant at the time he