William L. A. Church v. State of Tennessee ( 2012 )
[…] -2-
    judgment defendant were continuously available in the record” and that the “fingerprints of
    the petitioner were continuously available to him, and, by his own account, photographs of
    him were so, too.” Accordingly, the court found that “the petitioner cannot establish
    faultlessness in failing to present newly discovered but continuously available evidence
    before now.” Therefore, the court dismissed the petitions. On appeal, the petitioner
    challenges the trial court’s ruling.
    II. Analysis
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 provides:
    There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in
    criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error
    coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure
    applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except
    insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . . Upon a showing by the
    defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to
    present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence
    relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge
    determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different
    judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
    Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ of error coram nobis rests within the sound
    discretion of the trial court. See State v. Hart, 
    911 S.W.2d 371
    , 375 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1995).
    Initially, we note that the petitioner’s petition for a writ of error coram nobis was filed
    outside the one-year statute of limitation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-7-103. However, the State
    did not raise the untimeliness of the petition as an affirmative defense nor did the trial court
    deny the petition on this basis. See Harris v. State, 
    102 S.W.3d 587