State v. Kenneth Adams/Jeremiah Leavy ( 1999 )
[…] the victim in this case. The applicable definition of first degree murder in this case
    is, “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-
    202(a)(1). Premeditation necessitates “a previously formed design or intent to kill,”
    State v. West, 
    844 S.W.2d 144
    , 147 (Tenn. 1992)(citations omitted), and “an act
    done after the exercise of reflection and judgment. . .[meaning] that the intent to kill
    must have been formed prior to the act itself.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d).
    It also requires that the accused be “sufficiently free from excitement and passion
    as to be capable of premeditation.” Id.
    Although the jury may not engage in speculation, it may infer premeditation
    from the manner and circumstances of the killing. State v. Bland, 
    958 S.W.2d 651
    ,
    660 (Tenn. 1997); State v. Bordis, 
    905 S.W.2d 214
    , 222 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).