State v. Edward L. Kelly ( 1997 )
[…] reconciliation of conflicts in the proof are matters entrusted exclusively to the jury as the trier of fact.
    State v. Sheffield, 
    676 S.W.2d 542
    , 547 (Tenn. 1984). A jury's guilty verdict removes the
    presumption of innocence enjoyed by the defendant at trial and raises the presumption of guilt. State
    v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982). The defendant bears the burden of overcoming this
    presumption of guilt on appeal. State v. Black, 
    815 S.W.2d 166
    , 175 (Tenn. 1991).
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 55-10-401(a) provides as follows:
    It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of
    any automobile or other motor vehicle driven on any of the public
    roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while
    on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment
    complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the
    public at large, while:
    (1) Under the influence of an intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or
    drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; or
    (2) The alcohol concentration in such person's blood or breath is ten-
    hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more.
    Here, the officer saw the defendant behind the steering wheel of the car. The engine
    was in operation. No one else was present. The defendant admitted that he had been driving. The