State of Tennessee v. Terrance Wilkins And ( 2010 )
[…] Tenn. R. Crim.
    P. 52(b); State v. Johnson, 
    980 S.W.2d 414
    , 418 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998).
    On appeal, the defendant raises the two claims which may be considered even though not
    raised in a timely motion for new trial, that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the convictions and
    -5-
    the trial court erred in sentencing. Accordingly, we will consider the issues which Wilkins raises
    on appeal.
    II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Defendant Wilkins was convicted of two counts of robbery, the elements of which are set out
    in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401(a): “Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft
    of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Defendant
    Hughlett was convicted of two counts of aggravated robbery, the elements of which are set out in
    Tennessee Code Annotated sections 39-13-401(a) and 39-13-402(a): “Robbery is the intentional or
    knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear . . .
    [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim
    to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon or [w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.”