State of Tennessee v. Ricky T. Hughes ( 2002 )
[…] reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the state. See State v. Sheffield, 
    676 S.W.2d 542
    , 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978). Questions about
    witness credibility were resolved by the jury. See State v. Bland, 
    958 S.W.2d 651
    , 659 (Tenn.
    1997).
    First degree felony murder is, in pertinent part, an unlawful “killing of another committed
    in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . robbery.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202
    (a)(2).
    Pursuant to 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403
    (a), a “person is criminally responsible for the facilitation
    of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent
    required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial
    assistance in the commission of the felony.”
    Especially aggravated robbery is defined as robbery that is “(1) [a]ccomplished with a deadly
    weapon; and (2)[w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403
    (a).
    -5-