State of Tennessee v. Christopher Seth Haley ( 2012 )
[…] Court. They talk about these enhancing and mitigating factors, and the
    Supreme Court stated that the trial court is free to select any sentence within
    -11-
    the applicable range so long as the length of the sentence is consistent with the
    purpose and principles of the sentencing act.
    The record shows that although the trial court determined that no mitigating factors
    were applicable after considering the mitigating proof, it failed to state what mitigating
    factors, if any, it considered. See T.C.A. § 40-35-210(e) (“When the court imposes a
    sentence, it shall place on the record, either orally or in writing, what enhancement or
    mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order
    to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.”). Although the trial court erred in failing to state
    what mitigating factors, if any, it considered, we conclude that the evidence supports the
    sentence imposed.
    Moreover, we agree with the State that the trial court was free to sentence Haley to