State of Tennessee v. James R. Troxell ( 2012 )
[…] State,
    
    21 S.W.3d 901
    , 905 (Tenn. 2000)).
    Aggravated sexual battery, as relevant to this case, is the “unlawful sexual
    contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim [when] . . . [t]he victim
    is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “Sexual contact” is “the
    intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, .
    . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual
    arousal or gratification.” Id. § 39-13-501(6). Additionally, “‘[i]ntimate parts’ includes the
    primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Id. § 39-13-
    501(2).
    In our view, the victim’s testimony established that the defendant digitally
    penetrated her vagina. The victim testified that the defendant placed his fingers on her
    vagina and rubbed her vaginal area. This testimony clearly established that the defendant’s