State of Tennessee v. Dorothy Sheldon ( 1997 )
[…] 326 S.W.2d 448
     (Tenn. 1959). Slight evidence with respect to venue will be sufficient to
    carry the state's burden of proof. State v. Bennett, 
    549 S.W.2d 949
     (Tenn.
    1977). Furthermore, the Rules of Criminal Procedure provide that "if one or
    more elements of an offense are committed in one county and one or more
    elements in another, the offense may be prosecuted in either county." Tenn. R.
    Crim. P. 18(b).
    A person commits an offense of forgery when he or she forges a writing
    with the intent to defraud or harm another. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114
    (a)
    (1991). The statutory definition of "forge" is to "[a]lter, make, complete, execute
    or authenticate any writing so that it purports to ...[b]e the act of another who did
    not authorize the act[.]" 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114
    (b)(1)(A)(I) (1991).
    Therefore, the state was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the appellant committed one element of the offense in Dickson County.