State of Tennessee v. Bobby Vincent Blackmon ( 2001 )
[…] 1993, in the County and State aforesaid, did unlawfully and feloniously possess with
    intent to sell a controlled substance, to-wit: a quantity of cocaine, a Schedule II
    controlled substance, in excess of three hundred grams in violation of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417
    .
    Under both the United States and the Tennessee Constitutions, a charging instrument, such as
    an indictment, must inform the accused of “the nature and cause of the accusation.” U.S. Const.
    amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-13-202, provides that an
    indictment must:
    [S]tate the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without
    prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common
    understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will
    enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are
    such words as “force or arms” or “contrary to the form of the statute” necessary.
    At common law, pleading requirements for indictments were strict because the elements of criminal
    offenses were not easily ascertainable by reference to a statute. In State v. Hill,