James K. Robbins v. State of Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] the trial court was without jurisdiction to convict or sentence the defendant or that his sentence has
    expired. Archer, 851 S.W. 2d at 164. The burden is on the petitioner to establish that the judgment
    is void or that the sentence has expired. State ex rel. Kuntz v. Bomar, 
    214 Tenn. 500
    , 504, 
    381 S.W. 2d 290
    , 291-92 (1964). A petition seeking issuance of a writ of habeas corpus may be summarily
    dismissed by a trial court if it fails to indicate that the petitioner's conviction is void. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109
    .
    Upon due consideration, the court concludes that the trial court properly dismissed the
    petition. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-21-107, a petition for habeas corpus
    relief shall state “[t]hat it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made,
    a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given
    for the failure so to do.” The petitioner asserts that this is the first application for writ of habeas
    corpus that he has filed. In fact, it appears that this is the petitioner’s third application for habeas
    corpus relief, all based on the same sentences and convictions. See James K. Robbins v. State, No.