State v. James Edward Cowan ( 2000 )
[…] 443 U.S. 307
    , 319, 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 2789, 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
    (1979); State v. Abrams, 
    935 S.W.2d 399
    , 401 (Tenn. 1996). The weight and credibility of the
    witnesses' testimony are matters entrusted exclusively to the jury as the triers of fact. State v.
    Sheffield, 
    676 S.W.2d 542
    , 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Brewer, 
    932 S.W.2d 1
    , 19 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1996).
    (2) Attempted First Degree Murder
    The applicable definition of first degree murder is “[a] premeditated and intentional killing
    of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Premeditation necessitates “a previously formed
    design or intent to kill,” State v. West, 
    844 S.W.2d 144
    , 147 (Tenn. 1992)(citations omitted), and “an
    act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment . . . [meaning] that the intent to kill must have
    been formed prior to the act itself.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). It also requires that the accused
    be “sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.” Id. A homicide,
    once proven, is presumed to be second degree murder, and the state has the burden of proving
    premeditation to raise the offense to first degree murder. State v. Nesbit, 
    978 S.W.2d 872
    , 898 (Tenn.
    1998).