Craig Robert Nunn v. State of Tennessee ( 2008 )
[…] the State.
    -9-
    The State argues that, short of showing that counsel wilfully misrepresented that he could not
    file a petition for post-conviction relief, the petitioner cannot demonstrate that due process
    considerations require that the statute of limitations be tolled. The State further argues that, even if
    the statute was tolled due to trial counsel’s failure to inform the petitioner of his right to file a post-
    conviction petition, such tolling did not extend to April 13, 2005, the date the petitioner filed his
    petition.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a) provides that a petition for post-conviction
    relief must be filed “within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate
    court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which
    the judgment became final[.]” The statute contains a specific anti-tolling provision, stating:
    The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or
    saving provision otherwise available at law or equity. Time is of the essence of the