State of Tennessee v. Quindarius Lamonta Jordan ( 2021 )
[…] months, and twenty-nine days’ confinement after considering the evidence at the guilty
    plea and sentencing hearings, the presentence report, the nature and circumstances of the
    offenses, the mitigating and enhancement factors, the Defendant’s testimony, and the
    Defendant’s potential for rehabilitation.
    Relative to mitigation evidence, the trial court applied factor (13) because the
    Defendant pleaded guilty to the charges, expressed remorse for his conduct, and was “a
    victim of neglectful parents.” See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(13) (2019) (“Any other factor
    consistent with the purposes of this chapter.”). The court placed some weight on this
    evidence. However, the court declined to apply factor (6). See id. § 40-35-113(6) (“The
    defendant, because of youth or old age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the
    offense[.]”). The court found, based upon the Defendant’s testimony, that he knew his
    conduct was wrong at the time of the offenses. The court found that the Defendant had not
    availed himself of opportunities for rehabilitation. The court, likewise, declined to place