State of Tennessee v. Darick A. Hinerman ( 2022 )
[…] -22-
    defense, “the accused is entitled to appropriate instructions.” Johnson, 
    531 S.W.2d at 559
    .
    A jury instruction is “prejudicially erroneous only if the . . . charge, when read as a whole,
    fails to fairly submit the legal issues or misleads the jury as to the applicable law.” State
    v. Faulkner, 
    154 S.W.3d 48
    , 58 (Tenn. 2005).
    “[I]ntoxication itself is not a defense to prosecution for an offense. However,
    intoxication, whether voluntary or involuntary, is admissible in evidence, if it is relevant
    to negate a culpable mental state.” T.C.A. § 39-11-503(a) (2018). Voluntary intoxication
    is defined as “intoxication caused by a substance that the person knowingly introduced into
    the person’s body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication was known or ought to have
    been known.” Id. § 39-11-503(d)(3). This court has stated that
    proof of intoxication alone is not a defense to a charge of committing a
    specific intent crime nor does it entitle an accused to jury instructions . . . ;
    there must be evidence that the intoxication deprived the accused of the