State of Tennessee v. Jarret A. Guy ( 2004 )
[…] theft, kidnapping, aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect or aircraft piracy." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202
    (a)(2) (1997 & Supp. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202 also
    provides that "[n]o culpable mental state is required for conviction under subdivision (a)(2) . . .
    except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202
    (b).
    "Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or
    putting the person in fear." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401
    (a).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-401 provides that "[a] person is criminally
    responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by the person's own conduct, by the
    conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401
    (a). In this case, a person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another if:
    (1) Acting with the culpability required for the offense, the person causes or
    aids an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the