State of Tennessee v. Jarret A. Guy ( 2004 )
[…] another). In our view, each definition of both intentional and knowing would be relevant for the
    jury's consideration of this offense. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by providing the result-
    of-conduct and nature-of-conduct definitions of "intentional" and did not err by providing the result-
    of-conduct, nature-of-conduct, and nature-of-circumstances definitions of "knowing."
    With regard to the conviction for facilitation of premeditated first degree murder, Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 39-11-403 provides that "a person is criminally responsible for the
    facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the
    intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes
    substantial assistance in the commission of the felony." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403
    (a). Like
    2
    "[A] person acts knowingly with respect to the conduct or to circumstances surrounding the conduct when the
    person is aware of the nature of the conduct or that the circumstances exist." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39
     -11-302(b).