State of Tennessee v. Jarret A. Guy ( 2004 )
[…] -10-
    Tenn. R. App. P. 36(a) ("Nothing in this rule shall be construed as requiring relief be granted to a
    party . . . who failed to take whatever action was reasonably available to prevent or nullify the
    harmful effect of an error."); see also State v. Martin, 
    940 S.W.2d 567
    , 569 (Tenn. 1997) (holding
    that a defendant relinquishes the right to argue on appeal any issues that should have been presented
    in a motion for new trial). This court is required, however, under Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-13-207, to review the appropriateness of a sentence of life without the possibility of parole.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207
    (g) ("When a defendant has been sentenced to imprisonment for life
    without possibility of parole, such defendant may appeal such sentence to the Tennessee court of
    criminal appeals. The court of criminal appeals shall first consider any errors assigned and then the
    court shall review the appropriateness of the sentence.").
    When a defendant is convicted of first degree murder in a case in which the state is not
    seeking the death penalty, two sentencing options exist: life imprisonment and life imprisonment
    without the possibility of parole. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204
     (1997).