State of Tennessee v. Antwon Thomas ( 2015 )
[…] Beau Clayton Epperson, No. E2012-00268-CCA-R3-CD,
    
    2013 WL 3466536
    , at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, June 28, 2013). Thus, we
    conclude that the trial court made the necessary findings to impose two years of
    supervised probation.
    The appellant contends that the trial court erred by ordering restitution to the
    victim “because the damages claimed are not damages caused by the alleged crime.” We
    disagree. Generally, the amount of restitution that a defendant may be directed to pay is
    limited to “the victim‟s pecuniary loss.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(b).
    “Pecuniary loss” is defined as “[a]ll special damages, but not general damages, as
    substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-35-304(e)(1). “Special damages” are defined as “the actual, but not the
    necessary, result of the injury complained of, and which in fact follow it as a natural and
    proximate consequence in the particular case[.]” State v. Lewis, 
    917 S.W.2d 251
    , 255