State v. Lester ( 1998 )
[…] , 319, 
    99 S.Ct. 2781
    ,
    
    61 L.Ed.2d 560
     (1979). We do not reweigh or re-evaluate the evidence and are
    required to afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the proof contained in the
    record, as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn
    therefrom. State v. Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1979). The findings of a
    trial judge in a bench trial carry the same weight as a jury verdict. State v. Hatchett,
    
    560 S.W.2d 627
    , 630 (Tenn. 1978).
    With regard to self-defense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(a)
    provides as follows:
    A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person
    when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is
    immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted
    use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that
    there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The
    danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must
    be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded
    upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person
    threatens or uses force.
    Consistent with common law, the statute only permits a person to use the force
    reasonably necessary to protect himself/herself. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §39-11-611