Tyrone Musgrave v. State of Tennessee ( 2015 )
[…] Regarding the burglary charge, the State summarized the proof as follows:
    2
    In Petitioner‟s pro se petition for post-conviction relief, and in his brief to this court, the
    Petitioner challenges the validity of his guilty pleas for burglary and retaliation for past action. At the
    hearing on the Petitioner‟s motion, both the Petitioner and his post-conviction counsel acknowledged that
    the Petitioner only sought relief as to the retaliation for past action conviction. Accordingly, the
    Petitioner has arguably waived any challenge to his burglary conviction. See T.C.A. § 40–30–110(f)
    (“There is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent
    jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived.”). However, because both
    convictions were challenged in the original petition as well as in the Petitioner‟s brief, and because the
    State does not argue that the Petitioner waived consideration of this issue, we will address the validity of
    the guilty pleas in both cases. See Tenn.