State of Tennessee v. Phillip Serpas ( 2016 )
[…] even if we had preferred a different result. See State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 346
    (Tenn. 2008). The party challenging the sentence imposed by the trial court has the
    burden of establishing that the sentence is erroneous. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401,
    Sentencing Comm‟n Cmts.; State v. Ashby, 
    823 S.W.2d 166
    , 169 (Tenn. 1991).
    We begin with the proposition that a defendant is eligible for alternative
    sentencing if the sentence actually imposed is ten years or less. See Tenn. Code Ann. §
    40-35-303(a). An especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or
    E felony is considered to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing in absence of
    evidence to the contrary. See 
    id. § 40-35-102(6).
    “A court shall consider, but is not
    bound by, this advisory sentencing guideline.” 
    Id. The trial
    court must automatically
    consider probation as an alternative sentence for eligible defendants, but the defendant
    bears “the burden of establishing suitability for probation.” 
    Id. § 40-35-303(b).
    This